| Band £ | 2022/23 Rate % | 2021/22 Rate % |
|---|---|---|
| 0 – 37,700 | 20 | 20 |
| 37,701 – 150,000 | 40 | 40 |
| Over 150,000 | 45 | 45 |
Income tax rates in Scotland and Wales on income other than savings and dividend income have been devolved.
| Allowance | 2022/23 & 2021/22 |
|---|---|
| Savings allowance basic rate | £1,000 |
| Savings allowance higher rate | £500 |
A starting rate of 0% may be available unless taxable non-savings income exceeds £5,000.
| Dividend income | 2022/23 | 2021/22 |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend allowance | £2,000 | £2,000 |
| Dividend ordinary rate | 8.75% | 7.5% |
| Dividend upper rate | 33.75% | 32.5% |
| Dividend additional rate | 39.35% | 38.1% |
| Relief | 2022/23 | 2021/22 |
|---|---|---|
| Personal allowance | £12,570 | £12,570 |
| Personal allowance income limit | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| Marriage allowance | £1,260 | £1,260 |
| Married couple's allowance | £9,415 | £9,125 |
| – minimum amount | £3,640 | £3,530 |
| – income limit | £31,400 | £30,400 |
| Blind person's allowance | £2,600 | £2,520 |
| 2022/23 | 2021/22 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall investment limit | £20,000 | £20,000 |
| Junior account investment limit | £9,000 | £9,000 |
| Individuals | 2021/22 | 2020/21 |
|---|---|---|
| Exemption | £12,300 | £12,300 |
| Standard rate | 10% | 10% |
| Higher/additional rate | 20% | 20% |
| Trusts | 2021/22 | 2020/21 |
|---|---|---|
| Exemption | £6,150 | £6,150 |
| Rate | 20% | 20% |
Higher rates (18/28%) may apply to the disposal of certain residential property and carried interest.
The first £1m of qualifying gains are charged at 10%.
| Chargeable transfers 2022/23 & 2021/22 | Death Rate | Lifetime rate |
|---|---|---|
| 0 – £325,000 (nil rate band) | Nil | Nil |
| Over £325,000 | 40% | 20% |
A further nil rate band of £175,000 may be available in relation to current or former residences.
| CO2 emissions (gm/km) | % of price taxed |
|---|---|
| 0 | 2 |
| 1–50: electric range >130 | 2 |
| 1–50: electric range 70–129 | 5 |
| 1–50: electric range 40–69 | 8 |
| 1–50: electric range 30–39 | 12 |
| 1–50: electric range <30 | 14 |
| 51–54 | 15 |
| For every extra 5 | +1 |
| 160 and above | 37 |
For fully diesel cars generally add a 4% supplement (unless registered on or after 1 September 2017 and meeting the Euro 6d standard), maximum still 37%. For emissions of 75g/km or more, if the CO2 figure does not end in a 5 or 0, round down to the nearest 5 or 0.
| 2022/23 | |
|---|---|
| Car fuel benefit | £25,300 |
| Van benefit | £3,600 |
| Van fuel benefit | £688 |
| Employee earnings/week | % | Employer earnings/week | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to £190* | Nil | Up to £175 | Nil |
| £190.01* – £967 | 13.25 | Over £175 | 15.01 |
| Over £967 | 3.25 |
Entitlement to contribution-based benefits for employees retained for earnings between £123 and £190* per week. The employer rate is 0% for certain military veterans, employees under 21 and apprentices under 25 on earnings up to £967 per week. (*£242 from 6 July 2022.)
| Class 1A (employers) | 15.05% on employee taxable benefits |
| Class 1B (employers) | 15.05% on PAYE Settlement Agreements |
| Class 2 (self-employed) | Nil on profits between £6,725 and £11,908 plus £3.15 per week where profits over £11,908 |
| Class 3 (voluntary) | Flat rate per week £15.85 |
| Class 4 (self-employed) | 10.25% on profits between £11,908 and £50,270 plus 3.25% on profits over £50,270 |
2022/23 and 2021/22
Relief on investments in certain unquoted trading companies up to £1m per annum (£2m for knowledge intensive companies): income tax relief at 30%, capital gains exemption on disposal. Unlimited amounts of capital gains from the disposal of other assets may be deferred by making an EIS investment.
Relief on investments in certain unquoted trading companies up to £100,000 per annum: income tax relief at 50%, capital gains exemption on disposal. Capital gains from the disposal of other assets may be exempt up to £50,000 per annum by making an SEIS investment.
Relief on investments in certain quoted companies up to £200,000 per annum: income tax relief at 30%, capital gains exemption on disposal. Dividends received from VCTs may be exempt from income tax. All reliefs are subject to detailed conditions being met.
| Period | Rate % |
|---|---|
| Year to 31.3.23 | 19 |
| Year to 31.3.22 | 19 |
Different rates apply for ring-fenced (broadly oil industry) profit.
| Corporation tax super-deduction on certain plant and machinery until 31 March 2023 | 130% |
| First Year Allowance (FYA) on certain plant, machinery and cars of 0g/km | 100% |
| Corporation tax FYA on long-life assets, integral features of buildings, etc. until 31 March 2023 | 50% |
Annual Investment Allowance £1,000,000 (£200,000 from 1 April 2023). Excludes cars.
| Long-life assets, integral features of buildings, cars over 50g/km | 6% |
| Other plant and machinery | 18% |
| Structures and Buildings Allowance | 3% |
| 2022/23 | 2021/22 | |
|---|---|---|
| Lifetime Allowance limit | £1,073,100 | £1,073,100 |
| Annual Allowance limit | £40,000 | £40,000 |
| Money Purchase Annual Allowance | £4,000 | £4,000 |
| From 1.4.22 | From 1.4.21 | |
|---|---|---|
| Standard rate | 20% | 20% |
| Reduced rate | 5% | 5%* |
| Annual Registration Limit | £85,000 | £85,000 |
| Annual Deregistration Limit | £83,000 | £83,000 |
*12.5% for hospitality and tourism from 1 October 2021 – 31 March 2022.
Across the whole of the UK, residential rates may be increased by 3% (4% in Scotland and Wales) where further residential properties are acquired.
| Residential Band £ | Rate % | Non-residential Band £ | Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 – 125,000 | 0 | 0 – 150,000 | 0 |
| 125,001 – 250,000 | 2 | 150,001 – 250,000 | 2 |
| 250,001 – 925,000 | 5 | Over 250,000 | 5 |
| 925,001 – 1,500,000 | 10 | ||
| Over 1,500,000 | 12 |
First-Time Buyer relief may apply to residential purchases up to £500,000.
| Residential Band £ | Rate % | Non-residential Band £ | Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 – 145,000 | 0 | 0 – 150,000 | 0 |
| 145,001 – 250,000 | 2 | 150,001 – 250,000 | 2 |
| 250,001 – 325,000 | 5 | Over 250,000 | 5 |
| 325,001 – 750,000 | 10 | ||
| Over 750,000 | 12 |
First-Time Buyer relief may apply on the first £175,000 of residential purchases.
| Residential Band £ | Rate % | Non-residential Band £ | Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 – 180,000 | 0 | 0 – 225,000 | 0 |
| 180,001 – 250,000 | 3.5 | 225,001 – 250,000 | 1 |
| 250,001 – 400,000 | 5 | 250,001 – 1,000,000 | 5 |
| 400,001 – 750,000 | 7.5 | Over 1,000,000 | 6 |
| 750,001 – 1,500,000 | 10 | ||
| Over 1,500,000 | 12 |


AZI Accountant